Saturday, July 7th |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session FT06: Field Trip Chicago Botanic Garden | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT05: Field Trip The Mazon Creek Fossil Flora | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT01: Field Trip Ferns of the Indiana Dunes Region | Meet at 8th St. Entrance/Hilton |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT04: Field Trip The Indian Boundary Prairies | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT03: Field Trip Eastern Prairie Fringed Orchid Site Tour | Meet at 8th St. Entrance/Hilton |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT02: Field Trip Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie | Meet at 8th St. Entrance/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session F1001: Forum Session A new visual and pedagogical approach to teaching life cycles | Continental A/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session F1002: Forum Session Clickers in the Classroom: Promises and Perils | Continental B/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session W04: Forum Workshop MorphBank's New Annotation Functionality for Morphological Phylogenetics and Biological Research Collections | Lake Erie/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session W02: Forum Workshop 'Smiling Faces' - A Simple Technique for Teaching Enzyme Function | Lake Huron/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session W03: Forum Workshop Planting Science and Cultivating Mentoring | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
10:00 am to 2:00 pm | Session FT07: Field Trip Illinois Beach State Park | check back for updates/Offsite |
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm | Session F2001: Forum Session NSF Funding Opportunities: An Informal Discussion for Students | Stevens 1/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session W05: Forum Workshop Classroom Wonders: Wisconsin Fast Plants and C-Fern | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm | Session F3: Forum Session BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium Symposium Part 1 | Stevens 2/Hilton |
2:15 pm to 3:15 pm | Session F2002: Forum Session Trees in Teaching: Versatile Tools for Learning | Stevens 3/Hilton |
2:15 pm to 3:15 pm | Session F2003: Forum Session Exploring Inquiry-based Instruction in Botany to Enhance Student Learning In a Differentiated Classroom | Stevens 5/Hilton |
3:00 pm to 4:20 pm | Session S01: Major symposium Charles Albert Shull & Stephen Hales Prize Awardee Symposium | International Ballroom/Hilton |
3:15 pm to 4:15 pm | Session F2004: Forum Session PREP: Active Learning and Mutual Benefit | Stevens 1/Hilton |
3:59 pm to 3:59 pm | Field Trip Canceled Field Trips | check back for updates/Offsite |
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm | Session SL01: Special Lecture Forum Keynote Address | Continental C/Hilton |
5:45 pm to 7:30 pm | Forum Reception Education Forum Reception and Book Signing | Northwest Hall Prefunction Space/Hilton |
7:00 pm to 10:00 pm | Meeting BSA Executive Committee (pre) | check back for updates/Offsite |
Sunday, July 8th |
7:00 am to 5:00 pm | Meeting ASPT Board Meeting | Marquette Room/Hilton |
8:00 am to 9:00 am | Meeting BSA Financial Advisory Committee | PDR 6/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:00 am | Session P: Contributed Posters
| Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT10: Field Trip Warren Woods and Mud Lake Bog, Berrien County, Michigan | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT11: Field Trip Somme Prairie and Vestal Grove | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT09: Field Trip FENS: More than "Peat with calcareous seepage..." | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT08: Field Trip Ferns of Northeastern Illinois | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT13: Field Trip Flora and Ecology of the Indiana Dunes | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT12: Field Trip Calumet Wetlands | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 5:00 pm | Session FT14: Field Trip The Morton Arboretum | check back for updates/Offsite |
8:00 am to 11:00 pm | Session P: Contributed Posters
| Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:00 pm | Session CP: Papers Canceled Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction | Williford B/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:00 pm | Session P: Contributed Posters
| Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:00 pm | Session S02: Major symposium Plant Biology in sub-Saharan Africa | International Ballroom/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:30 pm | Session W08: Forum Workshop Sharing Scientific Research with K-12 Learners: Expanding our Outreach | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:30 pm | Session W15: Forum Workshop Using the Taxonomy of Educational Objectives to Inform the Teaching of Botany | Lake Erie/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:30 pm | Session W06: Forum Workshop Measuring Eco-physiology of Plants from Cells to Ecosystems with Nondestructive Techniques | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:30 pm | Session W07: Forum Workshop Image Quiz: Teaching Plant Identification Based on Insights from cognitive psychology | Lake Huron/Hilton |
9:00 am to 12:30 pm | Session F4: Forum Session BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium Symposium Part 2 | Stevens 1/Hilton |
9:30 am to 10:30 am | Meeting BSA Web Committee | PDR 6/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session W10: Forum Workshop Preparing Figure Files for Publication | PDR 2/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session W09: Forum Workshop Plants in Space: Educational Opportunities in Plant Biology Using the Space Garden | Astoria Room/Hilton |
10:30 am to 12:00 pm | Meeting BSA Education Committee | Joliet Room/Hilton |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | Meeting BSA Membership Committee | Williford A/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session W13: Forum Workshop Carex Identification | Lake Erie/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session W12: Forum Workshop Collections Planning and Policy for Educators and Academics | Lake Huron/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:30 pm | Meeting BSA Council | Williford A/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm | Session FT15: Field Trip The Field Museum and Botany Department | check back for updates/Offsite |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session W16: Forum Workshop The World of Plants at Your Fingertips | PDR 2/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session W01: Workshop New BSA Teaching Innovations Short Course | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session W11: Forum Workshop Scientific Writing and Editing | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm | Session SY07: Symposium Canceled Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 3:40 pm | Session S03: Major symposium Minority Affairs Symposium - Plants and Human Nutrition | International Ballroom/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 3:40 pm | Session M03: Minisymposium Cell-to-cell and long distance signaling Minisypmposium | Continental C/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 3:40 pm | Session M02: Minisymposium Vegetative Development | Continental B/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 3:40 pm | Session M01: Minisymposium Emerging Genome Technologies | Continental A/Hilton |
2:15 pm to 3:15 pm | Session CP58: Papers Canceled Molecular Biology | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
3:30 pm to 5:30 pm | Session W13a: Forum Workshop Carex Identification (Repeat of W13) | Lake Erie/Hilton |
3:30 pm to 5:30 pm | Session W12a: Forum Workshop Collections Planning and Policy for Educators and Academics (repeat of W12) | Lake Huron/Hilton |
3:59 pm to 3:59 pm | Contributed Posters
| Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Meeting Student and Mentor Orientation | Marquette Room/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Meeting ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion | Williford A/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Meeting BSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting | PDR 6/Hilton |
4:10 pm to 5:50 pm | Session M06: Minisymposium Rhythms | Continental B/Hilton |
4:10 pm to 5:50 pm | Session M07: Minisymposium Seed biology | Continental C/Hilton |
4:10 pm to 5:50 pm | Session M05: Minisymposium Abiotic Stress | Continental A/Hilton |
4:10 pm to 5:50 pm | Session M04: Minisymposium Cellular Technologies Minisymposium | International Ballroom/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Reception USDA Reception | Astoria Room/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm | Mixer Graduate School, Post-Doc, Job Fair | Normandie Lounge/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm | Meeting American Fern Society Council Meeting | PDR 6/Hilton |
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | Session W17: Workshop Digital Art I: Digital Art for Introductory
and Intermediate Users | Williford C/Hilton |
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm | Reception BSA & ASPB President's Welcome | International Ballroom/Hilton |
7:30 pm to 8:30 pm | Session SL02: Special Lecture Plenary Address | International Ballroom/Hilton |
8:30 pm to 10:00 pm | Mixer All Society Mixer | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton |
Monday, July 9th |
7:00 am to 9:00 pm | Breakfast Cornell Breakfast | Marquette Room/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 am | Session CP02: Papers Conservation Biology | PDR 4/Hilton |
8:00 am to 9:45 am | Session CP03: Papers Economic Botany - Evolution of Cultivated Plants | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
8:00 am to 10:00 am | Session CP04: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Isabel Cookson Award I | Williford A/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:30 am | Session CP01: Papers Ecological and Historical Biogeography | Boulevard B/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY02: Symposium The evolution and maintenance of mixed mating systems | Stevens 5/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP05: Papers Asteridae: Boraginaceae, Ericales, Solanales | Lake Erie/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY03: Symposium Plant phylogenomics: defining synergies between plant systematics and genome biology | Stevens 2/Hilton |
8:00 am to 4:30 pm | Session SY01: Symposium The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community | Williford B/Hilton |
8:15 am to 10:30 am | Session SY04: Symposium Plant Photoreceptors and Photomorphogenesis | Boulevard C/Hilton |
8:20 am to 2:45 pm | Session SY05: Symposium Emerging Model Species | Stevens 1/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:00 am | Session CP06: Papers Teaching Section | Boulevard A/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M10: Minisymposium Protein Targeting | Continental B/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M08: Minisymposium Education & Outreach | International Ballroom/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M12: Minisymposium Pollen Biology | Waldorf Room/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M11: Minisymposium Heavy metals and phytoremediation minisymposium | Continental C/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M09: Minisymposium Plant Defense | Continental A/Hilton |
8:30 am to 11:00 am | Session CP07: Papers Developmental and Structural -Vegetative I | PDR 2/Hilton |
9:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP08: Papers Pteridological Section/AFS The Biology of Free Sporing Vascular Plants, Part I | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
10:00 am to 11:00 pm | Breakfast Companion Breakfast | Marquette Room/Hilton |
10:15 am to 10:45 am | Session CP10: Papers Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology | Lake Huron/Hilton |
10:15 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP09: Papers Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
10:15 am to 12:15 pm | Session CP11: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Isabel Cookson Award II | Williford A/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M15: Minisymposium Evolution of development and physiology Minisymposium | Continental B/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M16: Minisymposium Plant Symbiont Biology | Continental C/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M17: Minisymposium Mechanisms of gene regulation | Waldorf Room/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M13: Minisymposium Cell walls Minisymposium | International Ballroom/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M14: Minisymposium Environmental Signaling | Continental A/Hilton |
10:45 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP12: Papers Economic Botany - Ethnobotany | Lake Huron/Hilton |
11:15 am to 11:30 am | Session CP13: Papers Biomechanics | Boulevard C/Hilton |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | Meeting Teaching Section Business Meeting | Boulevard A/Hilton |
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm | Session D04: Discussion Session Sherwin Carlquist Luncheon/Discussion | Marquette Room/Hilton |
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm | Luncheon American Fern Society Luncheon | Astoria Room/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm | Session CP17: Papers Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section II | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 4:45 pm | Session CP16: Papers Monocots I | Stevens 3/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 4:45 pm | Session CP15: Papers Added Asteridae: Apiales, Dipsacales, Asterales | Lake Erie/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 4:45 pm | Session CP15: Papers Asteridae: Apiales, Dipsacales, Asterales | Lake Erie/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session SY08: Symposium Deep Time: integrating paleobotany and phylogenetics | Stevens 4/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm | Session SY07: Symposium Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae | Stevens 2/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm | Session CP14: Papers Genetics Section | Lake Huron/Hilton |
1:15 pm to 3:00 pm | Session CP18: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Paleozoic | Williford A/Hilton |
1:15 pm to 3:30 pm | Session CP19: Papers Floras, Digital Monographs, and Online Resources | PDR 2/Hilton |
1:30 pm to 2:45 pm | Session CP20: Papers Pteridological Section/AFS | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm | Session W19: Workshop Digital Art Clinic | Williford C/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session S04: Major symposium ASPB/BSA Joint Symposium -Evolutionary Development | International Ballroom/Hilton |
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Meeting Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America | Joliet Room/Hilton |
3:15 pm to 4:15 pm | Meeting Botanical Society of America, Pteridological Section Meeting | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm | Meeting BSA International Outreach Committee | PDR 6/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Meeting Ecological Section Business Meeting | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Mixer BSA Student Mixer | Marquette Room/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm | Session W14: Forum Workshop Ideas to Deliverables - Designing and Disseminating Effective Educational Materials: A Joint ASPB-BSA Education Workshop | Williford A/Hilton |
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm | Meeting Genetics Section Business Meeting | Lake Huron/Hilton |
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm | Meeting Economic Botany Business Meeting | Lake Erie/Hilton |
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm | Meeting ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting | Stevens 1/Hilton |
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm | Meeting Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting | Stevens 2/Hilton |
6:00 pm to 10:00 pm | Banquet Paleobotanical Section Banquet | Costa's Restaurant/Costa's Restaurant |
6:30 pm to 7:45 pm | Session D01: Discussion Session Herbarium Curator's Meeting | Marquette Room/Hilton |
Tuesday, July 10th |
7:00 am to 8:30 pm | Breakfast Missouri Botanical Garden Breakfast | Marquette Room/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:15 am | Session SY09: Symposium Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity | Boulevard A/Hilton |
8:00 am to 10:00 am | Session CP25: Papers Leaf Traits | Williford B/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:30 am | Session CP23: Papers Monocots II | Continental A/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY12: Symposium A historical perspective on Chicago area botany | Williford C/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY11: Symposium Ferns on Oceanic Islands - from dispersal to long lasting diversity | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP21: Papers Population Genetics I | Williford A/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY10: Symposium A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist | Continental B/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP22: Papers Pollination Biology | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:15 pm | Session CP26: Papers Developmental and Structural -Reproductive | Boulevard C/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:15 pm | Session CP24: Papers Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, Morphology, DNA Barcodes | Continental C/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:15 pm | Session C01: Colloquium Evolution and diversification in the Sapindales | Boulevard B/Hilton |
8:15 am to 9:45 am | Session CP27: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Mesozoic I | Lake Erie/Hilton |
8:30 am to 11:15 am | Session CP28: Papers Ecophysiology Papers | Stevens 1/Hilton |
8:30 am to 11:45 am | Session CP29: Papers Asteridae: Lamilaes | Stevens 2/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:00 pm | Session S05: Major symposium Manipulation of host signaling by pathogens | International Ballroom/Hilton |
8:30 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY13: Symposium Comparative Algal and Bryophyte Physiology | Stevens 4/Hilton |
10:00 am to 11:00 am | Session SL03: Special Lecture Annals of Botany Lecture | Stevens 5/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP30: Papers Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction | Williford B/Hilton |
10:15 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP31: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Mesozoic II | Lake Erie/Hilton |
11:30 am to 1:00 pm | Luncheon Economic Botany Luncheon | Marquette Room/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 2:15 pm | Session CP32: Papers Tropical Biology Section | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:15 pm | Session CP33: Papers Phylogeography | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session SY14: Symposium Plant-fungal Interactions | Boulevard A/Hilton |
1:15 pm to 4:15 pm | Session CP34: Papers Asteridae: Gentianales | Stevens 2/Hilton |
2:15 pm to 3:00 pm | Meeting Tropical Biology Business Meeting | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
3:20 pm to 5:00 pm | Session M21: Minisymposium Secondary metabolism | Continental C/Hilton |
3:20 pm to 5:00 pm | Session M18: Minisymposium Reproductive development | International Ballroom/Hilton |
3:20 pm to 5:00 pm | Session M20: Minisymposium Auxin Biology | Continental B/Hilton |
3:20 pm to 5:00 pm | Session M19: Minisymposium Bio-energy crops Minisymposium | Continental A/Hilton |
3:30 pm to 5:00 pm | Session CP38: Papers Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction II | Williford B/Hilton |
3:45 pm to 5:00 pm | Session CP36: Papers Population Genetics II | Williford A/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm | Session D02: Discussion Session Historical Section Informal Presentations | Boulevard B/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session CP35: Papers Phycological Section | Lake Michigan/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm | Session CP39: Papers Developmental and Structural -Vegetative II | Boulevard C/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:30 pm | Session CP37: Papers Pollination Biology II | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
4:30 pm to 5:00 pm | Meeting Historical Section Annual Business Meeting | Boulevard B/Hilton |
4:45 pm to 5:30 pm | Session CP40: Papers Mycological Section | Lake Erie/Hilton |
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Meeting BSA Business Meeting | Boulevard A/Hilton |
5:30 pm to 6:00 pm | Meeting Mycological Section Business Meeting | Lake Erie/Hilton |
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm | Mixer New Member Social | Boulevard B/Hilton |
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm | Session W18: Workshop Digital Art Workshop II: Digital Art for
Advanced Users | Lake Ontario/Hilton |
6:00 pm to 10:00 pm | Banquet American Society of Plant Taxonomists Mixer and Banquet | Stanley Field Hall/Field Museum |
8:00 pm to 11:00 pm | Mixer Final Party | Grand Ballroom & Grand Foyer and Normandy Lounge/Hilton |
Wednesday, July 11th |
7:00 am to 8:30 pm | Breakfast Miami University of Ohio Breakfast | Marquette Room/Hilton |
8:00 am to 9:15 am | Session CP44: Papers Fire and Disturbance | Boulevard A/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:45 am | Session SY16: Symposium Concepts of systematic biology from Linnaeus to the present (1707-2007): Three hundred years of progressive change | Stevens 1/Hilton |
8:00 am to 11:45 am | Session CP43: Papers Rosidae: Rosales, Fagales, Malpighiales | Stevens 3/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session SY06: Symposium Plenary Symposium: Protecting the Diversity of Plants | International Ballroom/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session C02: Colloquium Integration of spatial and ecological data in evolutionary studies | Stevens 2/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP41: Papers Molecular Ecology and Evolution I | Boulevard B/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:15 pm | Session SY15: Symposium Borrowed Chloroplasts: Secondary Endosymbiosis and the Chromalveolates | Waldorf Room/Hilton |
8:00 am to 12:15 pm | Session CP42: Papers Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Eudicots, Rosids | Boulevard C/Hilton |
8:30 am to 9:45 am | Session CP45: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Cenozoic I | Williford A/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M22: Minisymposium Protein modification and turnover | International Ballroom South/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M25: Minisymposium Photomorphogenesis Minisymposium | Continental C/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M24: Minisymposium ABA and Ethylene | Continental B/Hilton |
8:30 am to 10:10 am | Session M23: Minisymposium Organelle biology | Continental A/Hilton |
8:30 am to 11:30 am | Session CP46: Papers Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Astoria Room/Hilton |
8:30 am to 3:00 pm | Session SY17: Symposium Evolution of Flower development: from phenotypes to genes. | Stevens 4/Hilton |
8:45 am to 11:45 am | Session CP47: Papers Stress Tolerance | Williford C/Hilton |
8:45 am to 5:30 pm | Session SY18: Symposium Conservation Biology of Eastern Tallgrass Prairie: integrating issues of management and restoration for the 21st Century | Williford B/Hilton |
10:00 am to 11:00 am | Session SL04: Special Lecture Pelton Lecture | Stevens 5/Hilton |
10:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP48: Papers Invasive Species and Exotics | Boulevard A/Hilton |
10:15 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP49: Papers Paleobotanical Section Papers: Cenozoic II | Williford A/Hilton |
10:30 am to 12:00 pm | Session D03: Discussion Session What Works for Me: Transitioning into Graduate School | Joliet Room/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M29: Minisymposium Water relations | Continental C/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M27: Minisymposium Regulation of Metabolism | Continental A/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M26: Minisymposium Intracellular signaling minisymposium | International Ballroom South/Hilton |
10:40 am to 12:20 pm | Session M28: Minisymposium Cellular Trafficking Minisymposium | Continental B/Hilton |
11:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session CP50: Papers Devel and Structural Chalk Talks I: 5-10 min talks without PowerPoint | PDR 4/Hilton |
11:00 am to 12:30 pm | Meeting AJB Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon | Marquette Room/Hilton |
11:30 am to 1:00 pm | Luncheon UMEB/ Undergraduate Luncheon | Astoria Room/Hilton |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | Meeting Botany 2008 Planning Meeting and Luncheon | Astoria Room/Hilton |
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm | Meeting Physiological Section Business Meeting | Stevens 1/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 2:15 pm | Session CP53: Papers Molecular Ecology and Evolution II | Boulevard B/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session CP52: Papers Physiological Section/Papers | Stevens 1/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session CP55: Papers Seed Production and Germination | Boulevard A/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm | Session CP51: Papers Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Continental B/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 3:45 pm | Session C03: Colloquium Integrating Plant Systematics | Boulevard C/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 4:45 pm | Session CP54: Papers Species, Populations, Hybrids, Polyploidy | International Ballroom South/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Session SY20: Symposium Molecules to morphology: Developing an understanding of plant evolution through time | Stevens 5/Hilton |
1:00 pm to 5:30 pm | Session SY19: Symposium Ranunculales – a basal eudicot perspective of angiosperm evolution | Stevens 2/Hilton |
1:15 pm to 5:15 pm | Session CP56: Papers Rosidae: Myrtales, Fabales | Stevens 3/Hilton |
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm | Session CP57: Papers Devel and Structural Chalk Talks II: 5-10 min talks without PowerPoint | PDR 4/Hilton |
2:00 pm to 5:10 pm | Session S06: Major symposium ASPB President's Symposium | International Ballroom North/Hilton |
2:15 pm to 3:15 pm | Session CP58: Papers Molecular Biology | Boulevard B/Hilton |
3:15 pm to 5:00 pm | Session CP59: Papers Genomics / Proteomics | Boulevard A/Hilton |
3:30 pm to 4:30 pm | Session CP60: Papers Phytochemical Section | Williford C/Hilton |
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm | Meeting Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting | Williford A/Hilton |
4:30 pm to 5:10 pm | Meeting BSA Development Committee | Astoria Room/Hilton |
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm | Meeting Phytochemical Society Business Meeting | Williford C/Hilton |
5:10 pm to 6:00 pm | Reception BSA Legacy Society | Astoria Room/Hilton |
6:30 pm to 7:30 pm | Mixer BSA Mixer & Awards | Continental A/Hilton |
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | Session SL05: Special Lecture Address of the BSA President-Elect | Continental B/Hilton |
7:30 pm to 10:00 pm | Banquet BSA Banquet and Awards | Continental B & C/Hilton |
Thursday, July 12th |
8:00 am to 12:00 pm | Meeting BSA Executive Committee (post) | McCormick/Hilton |
8:00 am to 4:00 pm | Session FT16: Field Trip Dune Formations on Chicago's Public Lakeshore: Monitoring and Management | check back for updates/Offsite |
9:00 am to 12:00 pm | Session FT17: Field Trip The Field Museum and Botany Department (Repeat of FT-15) | check back for updates/Offsite |