Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)

Presentations for Program:: Membrane Transport

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 8th

Sunday, July 8th
8:00 am to 11:00 pm · Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
Session P: Contributed Posters: Membrane Transport posters
P10001Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonFunctional characterization of the AtSUC2 sucrose transporter from Arabidopsis thaliana in plant growth and development by tissue specific complementation assays
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractSrivastava, Avinash C.; Ayre, Brian G..sucrose
Arabidopsis thaliana
AtSUC2
Sucrose transporter
P10002Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonThe role of GTP in regulating protein import into chloroplasts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractWang, Fei; Smith, Matthew; Agne, Birgit; Kessler, Felix; Schnell, Danny.chloroplast protein transport
GTPase
GTP regulation
P10003Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonCharacterization of a rice spermidine transporter gene by heterologous expression in yeast mutants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractGopala, Mulangi, RV; Phuntumart, Vipaporn; Morris, Paul F.polyamine
transporters
rice
spermidine
phloem loading
Stress response
P10004Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonEchinacea contains metabolite(s) that activate the mammalian TRPV1 transient pain receptor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractWu, Lankun; Leng, Qiang; Escalera, Jasmine; Jordt, Sven-Eric; Hebert, Steven; Wurtele, Eve.Echinacea
TRPV1
pain
ion channel
P10005Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonIdentification and characterization of a novel type of Vacuolar Na+/H+ eXchanger from S.cerevisiae : a new yeast mutant for plant gene heterologous expression
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractCagnac, Olivier; Leterrier, Marina; Leon, Sebastien; Yeager, Mark; Blumwald, Eduardo.yeast
cation/H+ antiporter
vacuole
P10006Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonA novel factor MAIGO2 is essential for transport of seed storage proteins from the ER in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractLi, Lixin; Shimada, Tomoo; Takahashi, Hideyuki; Ueda, Haruko; Fukao, Yoichiro; Kondo, Maki; Mikio, Nishimura; Hara-Nishimura, Ikuko.vesicular-transport
P10007Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonParticipation of an Endomembrane Cation/H+ Exchanger AtCHX20 in Osmoregulation of Guard Cells
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractPadmanaban, Senthilkumar; Chanroj, Salil; Kwak, June; Li, Xiyan; Ward, John M.; Sze, Heven.Cation/H+ exchanger
guard cell
Endomembrane
P10008Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonParticipation of actin cytoskeleton in intracellular hexose transporter trafficking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractKuznetsov, Vladimir V.; Kulikova, Alevtina L.; Meshcheryakov, Anatolii B.; Smolenskaya, Irina N.; Kholodova, Valentina P..actin and hexose transporter
P10009Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonNodulin-Like Transporters From Arabidopsis Are Induced by Wounding and Salicylic Acid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractVincill, Eric; Roberts, Daniel.salicylic acid
defense
senescence
wounding
P10010Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonFunctional analysis of the type III sucrose transporter LjSUT4 from Lotus japonicus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractReinders, Anke; Sivitz, Alicia B.; Ward, John M..sucrose transport
symport
Lotus
Xenopus
Arabidopsis
P10011Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonTransporters for di- and tripeptides in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractBrinkmann, Christopher; Komarova, Nataliya; Thor, Kathrin; Dietrich, Daniela; Suter-Grotemeyer, Marianne; Rentsch, Doris.Arabidopsis
peptide transport
peptides
nitrogen reallocation
tonoplast transporter
P10012Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonSubcellular localization of AtWBC19, an Arabidopsis ABC transporter conferring kanamycin resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractAyalew, Mentewab; Kemp, Megan; Mishra, Shreela.ABC transporter
resistance gene
localization
membrane traffic
P10013Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonIdentification and characterization of amino acid transporters in legume seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractTan, Qiumin; Grennan, Aleel; Rentsch, Doris; Tegeder, Mechthild.amino acid transport
legume
Seed
P10014Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonFunctional Analysis of Plant and Cyanobacterial Members of the Folate-Biopterin Transporter Family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractEudes, Aymerick; Kunji, Edmund; Noiriel, Alexandre; Klaus, Sebastian; Vickers, Tim; Beverley, Stephen; Gregory, Jesse; Hanson, Andrew.folate
transporters
cyanobacteria
P10015Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonProtein-protein interaction of the immunophilin-like TWISTED DWARF1 with membrane transporters in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractHartwig, Thomas; Obrdlik, Petr; Frommer, Wolf-Bernd; Schulz, Burkhard.immunophilin
Auxin transport
twisted dwarf1
FKBP
P10016Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonNitrite transport in Aspergillus nidulans is mediated by high-affinity nitrate transporters nrtA, nrtB and by a nitrite-specific nitA transporter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractWang, Ye; Li, Wenbin; Siddiqi, Yaeesh; Kinghorn, James R.; Unkles, Shiela E.; Glass, Anthony D.M..Nitrate Transporter
nitrite transporter
Aspergillus nidulans
P10017Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm
Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonAn X-ray crystal structure of a plant plasma membrane H+-ATPase
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Biology AbstractPedersen, BjÝrn P.; Nissen, Poul; Buch-Pedersen, Morten J.; Palmgren, Michael G..Proton pump
plasma membrane
P-type ATPase
Crystal structure
H+-ATPase

Copyright © 2000-2007, Botanical Society of America. All rights