Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Astoria Room/HiltonBoulevard A/HiltonBoulevard B/Hilton
Boulevard C/Hiltoncheck back for updates/OffsiteContinental A/Hilton
Continental B/HiltonContinental B & C/HiltonContinental C/Hilton
Costa's Restaurant/Costa's RestaurantExhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonGrand Ballroom & Grand Foyer and Normandy Lounge/Hilton
International Ballroom/HiltonInternational Ballroom North/HiltonInternational Ballroom South/Hilton
Joliet Room/HiltonLake Erie/HiltonLake Huron/Hilton
Lake Michigan/HiltonLake Ontario/HiltonMarquette Room/Hilton
McCormick/HiltonMeet at 8th St. Entrance/HiltonNormandie Lounge/Hilton
Northwest Hall Prefunction Space/HiltonPDR 2/HiltonPDR 4/Hilton
PDR 6/HiltonStanley Field Hall/Field MuseumStevens 1/Hilton
Stevens 2/HiltonStevens 3/HiltonStevens 4/Hilton
Stevens 5/HiltonWaldorf Room/HiltonWilliford A/Hilton
Williford B/HiltonWilliford C/Hilton

Sessions for Room: Boulevard A/Hilton

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th
8:30 am to 12:00 am · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session CP06: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section
Presiding: Beverly J. Brown, Nazareth College of Rochester
CP06001July 9th 8:30 amA Model Elementary-level Plant Science Curriculum Based on ASBP’s 'Plant Principles'
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperGerber, D. Timothy.K-5 plant science curriculum
ASPB's Principles of Plant Biology
CP06002July 9th 8:45 amPlant Parts and Animal Wholes: What Students Could Learn From Elementary Science Textbooks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperSchussler, Elisabeth E.; Link-Perez, Melanie A.; Dollo, Vanessa H.; Weber, Kirk M..K-5 plant science curriculum
textbooks
education
elementary science
student learning
CP06003July 9th 9:00 amWhat’s in a Name: Bias in the Labeling of Plant and Animal Photographs in Elementary Science Textbooks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperLink-Perez, Melanie A.; Weber, Kirk M.; Dollo, Vanessa H.; Schussler, Elisabeth E..K-5 plant science curriculum
textbooks
identification
images
education
elementary science
CP06004July 9th 9:15 amSpecies Identification Survey: Factors correlated with recognition of plants and mammals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperBrasher, Jeffrey W.; Snow, Neil.learning
experience
Environment
urbanization
CP06005July 9th 9:30 amResearch on Improving Instructional Saliency of Lessons on Flowering Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..instructional saliency
flowering plants
scientific teaching
July 9th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching Section
CP06006July 9th 10:15 amResearch on the Teaching and Learning Benefits of the Leonardo Online Discussion Board Strategy®
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..Leonardo strategy
online discussion board
course instruction time
multi-threaded discussions
plant science education
scientific teaching
intra-class communication
course coherence
CP06007July 9th 10:30 amThe Botany Blog Project: A New Way to Teach Plant Morphology, Diversity, and Identification on an Urban, Commuter Campus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperSchnabel, Andrew; Smith, Kenneth A..teaching science
CP06008July 9th 10:45 amUse of Microsoft ® Photo Story 3 multimedia presentation software as an alternative to Microsoft Office ® PowerPoint
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperHazelwood, Donna.botany
presentation software
CP06009July 9th 11:00 amOutdoor education in a living museum of tropical trees, the John C. Gifford Arboretum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperCozza, John.trees
tropical trees
education
outreach
Biodiversity
ethnobotany
CP06010July 9th 11:15 amGot sprouts? A progress report on the impact of interdisciplinary, open-inquiry, team projects on student’s attitudes toward science and understanding of the scientific process
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperBrown, Beverly; Boyd, Cheri; Lammela, William; O'Brien, Lynn; Steitz, David.interdisciplinary
inquiry-based projects
teaching science
CP06011July 9th 11:30 amInnovation for a New Generation – an initiative to enhance enrollments and graduation rates in the sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPaperJones, Jay.outreach
teaching
Undergraduate research
July 9th 11:45 amDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching Section
Monday, July 9th
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Boulevard A/Hilton
Meeting: Teaching Section Business Meeting
Presiding: James H. Wandersee, Louisiana State University
July 9th 12:00 pmTeaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching Section

Tuesday, July 10th

Tuesday, July 10th
8:00 am to 12:15 am · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session SY09: Symposium: Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity
Presiding: J. A. Peirson, University of Michigan; Anton A. Reznicek, University of Michigan
SY09001July 10th 8:00 amGlacial Evolution of the Great Lakes Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumFisher, Timothy G..Great Lakes
geological history
glacial processes
SY09SUMJuly 10th 8:00 amEvolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumReznicek, Anton A.; Peirson, J. A..Great Lakes region
endemism
Biogeography
Speciation
SY09002July 10th 8:30 amThrough a Glass Darkly – Development of Great Lakes Vegetation Occupied by Endemic Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumReznicek, Anton A..Great Lakes
endemics
vegetation development
fens
alvars
dunes
shorelines
SY09003July 10th 9:00 amThe Evolution of Great Lakes Region Endemic Plants: Influences of Postglacial Migration and Ecological Differentiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumPeirson, J. A..postglacial migration
edaphic differentiation
endemism
ecological speciation
Great Lakes region
SY09004July 10th 9:30 amSpeciation mid-stride: diverging lineages in glaciated environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumDerieg, Nathan; Deprenger-Levin, Michelle; Bruederle, Leo P..endemics
Great Lakes
glaciation
Speciation
July 10th 10:00 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity
SY09005July 10th 10:15 amPhytophagous Insects: Evidence for the Development of Great Lakes Ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumHamilton, K. G. Andrew.phytophagous insects
endemism
glacial relict
alvar
historical biogeography
SY09006July 10th 10:45 amThe Restricted and Endemic Flora of Great Lakes Alvars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumCatling, Paul M..alvar
Great Lakes region
endemism
phytogeography
Flora
SY09007July 10th 11:15 amEndemic Plants of the Great Lakes Dunes: Ecology, Biology and Rarity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumJolls, Claudia L..dune
endemism
adaptation
rarity
Great Lakes region
SY09008July 10th 11:45 amConservation Status of Rare Endemic Species and Habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes BiodiversitySymposiumPenskar, Michael R..Great Lakes region
endemism
rare plants
conservation
management
Tuesday, July 10th
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session SY14: Symposium: Plant-fungal Interactions
Presiding: Darlene Southworth, Southern Oregon University
SY14001July 10th 1:00 pmSymposium Abstract: Plant-Fungal Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal InteractionsSymposiumSouthworth, Darlene.Fungi
Mycorrhizae
endophytes
plant pathology
coevolution
heat stress
Symbiosis
SY14002July 10th 1:30 pmHost specificity versus geology in shaping biogeographic patterns of ectomycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal InteractionsSymposiumMueller, Gregory; Hosaka, Kentaro.distribution pattern
vicariance
dispersal
macrofungi
Symbiosis
SY14003July 10th 2:00 pmPlant defense against fungal pathogens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal InteractionsSymposiumHammerschmidt, Ray.pathogen defense
July 10th 2:30 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal Interactions
SY14004July 10th 3:00 pmCoevolution or opportunism? Patterns of association in the mycoheterotrophic orchid Corallorhiza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal InteractionsSymposiumFreudenstein, John; Taylor, D. Lee; Barrett, Craig F..Orchidaceae
fungal associations
phylogenetic analysis
SY14005July 10th 3:30 pmUptake kinetics of organic and inorganic nitrogen in ectomycorrhizal Quercus seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal InteractionsSymposiumEgerton-Warburton, L; BassiriRad, H; Sehtiya, H; Lussenhop, J.Quercus
Nitrogen
Ectomycorrhizal
Glycine
SY14006July 10th 4:00 pmFungal endophytes: cryptic keys to understanding the evolution of major ecological modes in the Ascomycota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal InteractionsSymposiumArnold, A.E..Fungi
Symbiosis
Endophyte
Diversity
Bayesian
phylogeny
July 10th 4:30 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant-Fungal Interactions
Tuesday, July 10th
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Boulevard A/Hilton
Meeting: BSA Business Meeting
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society of America
July 10th 5:00 pmBSA Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th
8:00 am to 9:15 am · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session CP44: Contributed Papers: Fire and Disturbance
Presiding: Timothy D. McDowell, East Tennessee State University
CP44001July 11th 8:00 amFire and Flood: Why are South-central Florida Seasonal Ponds Treeless?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperMenges, E.S.; Marks, P.L..seedling recruitment
south Florida slash pine
hydroperiod
growth rates
flood-induced mortality
wildfire
fire intensity
disturbance
Lake Wales Ridge
CP44002July 11th 8:15 amEffects of Prescribed Burns on Herbaceous Vegetation in the Southern Appalachian Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperZimmerman, Michael L.; McDowell, Timothy D..prescribed burn
fire
Appalachians
forest management
herbaceous plants
myrmecochory
CP44003July 11th 8:30 amDeforestation:Human activity that harms the environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperOnyemachi, Felix C.419
I U X2 X2
CHIADIK
Environment
CP44004July 11th 8:45 amEcological response to fire in the rare Appalachian forest herb Xerophyllum asphodeloides and its implications for forest conservation and management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperBourg, Norman A.; Gill, Douglas E.; McShea, William J..fire ecology
disturbance
Xerophyllum asphodeloides
Melanthiaceae
plant population biology
Appalachians
forest conservation
forest management
forest herbs
July 11th 9:00 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological Section
Wednesday, July 11th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session CP48: Contributed Papers: Invasive Species and Exotics
Presiding: Christopher T. Martine, Plattsburgh State University of New York
CP48001July 11th 10:00 amDifferentiating oriental bittersweet (Celastrus orbiculatus) and American bittersweet (C. scandens) using morphological and molecular methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperLeicht-Young, Stacey A.; Pavlovic, Noel; Grundel, Ralph; Potts, Krystalynn J..liana
Celastrus orbiculatus
Celastrus scandens
exotic species
congener
morphology
CP48002July 11th 10:15 amInvasive plants and their ecological strategies: a model-based approach to prediction and explanation of woody plant invasion in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperMartine, Christopher T.; Herron, Patrick M.; Latimer, Andrew M.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A..Bayesian
dispersal
invasive
latitudinal range
New England
shade tolerance
life-history
CP48003July 11th 10:30 amChemical analysis of a polyploid plant in two ranges: Native versus Invasive Solidago gigantea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperHull-Sanders, Helen; Meyer, Gretchen; Johnson, Robert.Solidago gigantea
polyploid
diterpene
sesquiterpene
short-chain hydrocarbon
invasive
Wednesday, July 11th
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session CP55: Contributed Papers: Seed Production and Germination
Presiding: Phil Gibson, University of Oklahoma
CP55001July 11th 1:00 pmInterpopulation Differences in Heterocarpic Achene Germination in Grindelia lanceolata (narrowleaf gumweed)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperGibson, Phil.Grindelia
Asteraceae
heterocarpy
seed germination
evolutionary ecology
CP55002July 11th 1:15 pmStage-structured demography of a Nebraska population of Panax quinquefolius (1987-2007).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperAntlfinger, Ann; Garabrandt, Marjorie.Panax
ginseng
demography
seedling recruitment
CP55003July 11th 1:30 pmDouglas-fir seedlings show highest survival in barren sites at Mount St. Helens, Washington, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperTitus, Jonathan.primary succession
volcano
Douglas-fir
seedling recruitment
CP55004July 11th 1:45 pmGermination ecology of Liatris ohlingerae, a perennial herb endemic to Florida scrub
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperWeekley, Carl W.; Tucker, Josephine; Neimeister, Stephanie V.; Menges, E.S..Akaike's Information Criterion
endemics
endangered
Lake Wales Ridge
rare
CP55005July 11th 2:00 pmThe roles of subhabitat, competition, and litter cover on the emergence, survival, and establishment of wild lupine (Lupinus perennis L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPaperPavlovic, Noel B.; Grundel, Ralph.establishment
survival
logistic regression
July 11th 2:30 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological Section
Wednesday, July 11th
3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · Boulevard A/Hilton
Session CP59: Contributed Papers: Genomics / Proteomics
Presiding: Daniel Potter, University of California, Davis
CP59001July 11th 3:15 pmChloroplast genome evolution in Apiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPaperPeery, Rhiannon; Downie, Stephen R.; Kuehl, Jennifer V.; Boore, Jeffrey L.; Raubeson, Linda A..Chloroplast genomics
Inverted repeat
Apiaceae
CP59002July 11th 3:30 pmComparison of whole chloroplast genomes in grasses (Poaceae); Evolutionary insights related to Coix lacrymajobi, Microcalamus convallarioides, Puelia olyriformis and Joinvillea plicata.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPaperDuvall, Melvin R.; Leseberg, C. H.; Grennan, Colin P..chloroplast genome
Puelia olyriformis
Coix lacrymajobi
Microcalamus convallarioides
Joinvillea plicata
complete plastome sequence
phylogenetics
Grass Phylogeny Working Group
CP59003July 11th 3:45 pmExtensive rearrangements in the plastid genome of Trifolium subterraneum (Fabaceae) are associated with numerous repeated sequences and novel DNA insertions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPaperZhengqiu, Cai; Kim, Hyi-Gyung; Ruck, Elizabeth; Guisinger-Bellian, Mary M.; McMurtry, Vanity; Boore, Jeffrey L.; Jansen, Robert K..
Trifolium
plastid genome
repeated sequences
molecular evolution
Fabaceae
004July 11th 4:00 pmGenome reduction and its effects on the plastid proteome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideReyes-Prieto, Adrian; Moustafa, Ahmed; Bhattacharya, Debashish.Endosymbiotic Gene Transfer
Plastid targeted proteins
genome reduction
algae
Photosynthesis
CP59005July 11th 4:15 pmGenome Evolution In Paleopolyploid and Neopolyploid Glycine (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPaperSherman-Broyles, Sue; Ilut, Daniel; Egan, Ashley N.; Torregrossa, Carine; Denny, Roxanne; Maroof, Saghai; Geffroy, Valerie; Roe, Bruce; Innes, Roger; Young, Nevin; Doyle, Jeff J..Soybean
genome evolution
polyploid
CP59006July 11th 4:30 pmEvolution of sex chromosomes and genome size in Asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPaperKinney, Michael S.; Telgmann-Rauber, Alexa; Jung, Christian; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris.dioecy
sex chromosomes
FISH
CP59007July 11th 4:45 pmESTeasy: a user-friendly tool for processing EST data and its application in a comparative analysis of four microalgal species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPaperMoustafa, Ahmed; Bhattacharya, Debashish.EST
SNP
gene duplication
Alexandrium tamarense
Cyanophora paradoxa
Emiliania huxleyi
Karenia brevis

Copyright © 2000-2007, Botanical Society of America. All rights